Vienna-Venice

Reaching your ship by train

Every day, the ÖBB night train "Vienna-VENEZIA Express" brings you to Venice while you sleep - comfortably and completely free of stress.

Comfort categories in this train:

  • Seat (2nd class) - including seat reservation
  • Couchette compartments (4 or 6 beds)
  • Sleeper compartments (single, double, T3)
  • Sleeper compartments deluxe (shower, toilet in the compartment) from April - October

Free breakfast in the couchette and sleeper cars!

From Venezia Santa Lucia train station, it is only a few minutes by foot to "Piazzale Roma". From here, the "People Mover" funicular takes you directly to the "Marittima" stop (cruise terminal). As an alternative, you can also take a taxi from Venezia Mestre to the port.

The return travel with the ÖBB Intercitybus is possible from Venezia Tronchetto (departure at 11:20).

Available connections

Timetable from Vienna
Connection EN 944
Wien West 20:56
Wien Hütteldorf 21:04
St. Pölten Hbf. 21:34
Amstetten 22:05
St. Valentin 22:23
Linz Hbf. 22:40
Wels Hbf. 22:53
Attnang-Puchheim 23:08
Vöcklabruck 23:14
Salzburg Hbf. 23:56
Villach Westbf. 04:45
Venezia Mestre 08:12
Venezia S. Lucia 08:24
Timetable from Venice
Connection EN 236
Venezia S. Lucia 20:57
Venezia Mestre 21:09
Villach Westbf. 00:42
Salzburg Hbf. 05:05
Vöcklabruck 05:45
Attnang-Puchheim 05:51
Wels Hbf. 06:07
Linz Hbf. 06:24
St. Valentin 06:42
Amstetten 07:00
St. Pölten Hbf. 07:31
Wien Hütteldorf 08:01
Wien West 08:10

The trains operate daily.

Please note also the alternative journey options in combination with the ÖBB Intercity Bus to/from Venice: