Vienna-Venice

ÖBB brings you directly to your ship

Outward journey southern route:
With the ÖBB EuroCity train 30/31, you can travel directly to Venice and back daily from Vienna Central Train Station via Leoben and Klagenfurt.
The train offers seats in 1st or 2nd class, as well as a dining car.

Outward journey night route:
The ÖBB night train EN 237/236 takes you to Venice and back daily from Vienna Central Train Station via St. Pölten, Linz and Salzburg, allowing you to travel comfortably while you sleep.
Enjoy the journey in a couchette or sleeper car – breakfast is included. Of course, it is also possible to book low-cost seats – seat reservations included.

NEW: From 12 April 2015 onwards, ÖBB will be offering a special transfer bus from Venice train station directly to the Venice cruise ship terminal and back. Tickets can be booked at any ÖBB ticket counter.

Available connections

Timetable Venice night route
  EN 237 ICB 833
Wien Hauptbahnhof 21:36  
Wien Meidling 21:44  
St. Pölten Hbf. 22:14  
Amstetten 22:46  
Linz Hbf. 23:20  
Wels Hbf. 23:37  
Attnang-Puchheim 23:55  
Salzburg Hbf. 01:34  
Schwarzach-St. Veit 02:26  
Spittal-Millstätter See 03:27  
Villach Hbf. 04:45  
Venezia Mestre 08:12 08:30
Venedig Hafen   08:50
EN = ÖBB overnight train; operating daily
ICB 833 = ÖBB Intercitybus; operating every Saturday and Sunday form 12th April until 22nd November 2015
Timetable Venice night route
  ICB 830 IC 691 EN 236
Venezia Tronchetto* 09:20    
Venezia Santa Lucia |   20:57
Venezia Mestre 09:40   21:09
Villach Hbf. 12:50 13:16 00:42
Spittal-Millstättersee   13:40 02:08
Schwarzach-St. Veit   14:50 03:18
Salzburg Hbf.   16:12 04:09
Attnang-Puchheim   17:00 05:25
Wels Hbf.   17:15 05:44
Linz/Donau Hbf.   17:30 06:03
St. Pölten Hbf.   18:30 07:12
Wien Meidling     07:41
Wien Hauptbahnhof     07:51

EN = ÖBB overnight train; operating daily
IC = ÖBB InterCity; operating daily
ICB 830 = ÖBB Intercitybus; operating daily from 28th March until 26th October 2015

*direct connection with the "people mover" to the harbour terminal.

Timetable Venice - south route
  EC 31 ICB 839
Wien Hauptbahnhof 06:22  
Wien Meidling 06:30  
Wr. Neustadt Hbf. 06:56  
Bruck/Mur 08:15  
Leoben Hbf. 08:27  
Knittelfeld 08:47  
Judenburg 08:59  
Unzmarkt 09:13  
Treibach-Althofen 09:50  
St. Veit/Glan 10:08  
Klagenfurt Hbf. 10:22  
Velden/Wörthersee 10:36  
Villach Hbf. 10:50  
Venezia Mestre 13:50 14:10
Venedig Hafen   14:30
Timetable Venice - south route
  ICB 836 EC 30
Venedig Hafen 15:20  
Venezia Mestre 15:40 16:11
Villach Hbf.   19:11
Velden/Wörthersee   19:24
Klagenfurt Hbf.   19:37
St. Veit/Glan   19:51
Treibach-Althofen   20:09
Unzmarkt   20:46
Judenburg   21:00
Knittelfeld   21:12
Leoben Hbf.   21:32
Bruck/Mur   21:44
Wr. Neustadt Hbf.   23:02
Wien Meidling   23:27
Wien Hauptbahnhof   23:35
EC = ÖBB overnight train; operating daily
ICB = ÖBB Intercitybus; operating every Saturday and Sunday from 12th April until 22nd November 2015.